HOMEAboutApplicationArchivesBuy-SellCalendarClothingClub RecordsExecutive
FAQsHistoryLinksResultsTrophiesYouth

March 29th 2002

The Good Friday Road Race

Hanlon Industrial Park, Guelph

 

The course is a flat 3km loop with a slight rise before the start/finish area. 

Here are pictures from Ladies and Cat1-2. Sorry your photographer was driving "Joe" for the earlier races!

See results below courtesy Peter McCaffrey & Cdn Cycling

  Pictures

Registration Desk - always there for you!    Getting ready - ladies (listen up!)    ladies field            Julia Bradley & her trophy    Seniors 1 & 2 off the line    Seniors 1 & 2 sprint    Seniors 1 &2 all together early on    I'm outta here!    Nice line!    Roth & Fillion streak to finish    Roth & Fillion accept prizes    On the stand!

Course

Good Friday Course.jpg (91844 bytes)

Results

Masters' B/C/D


1 Garnett Abbey Hamilton C. C. B
2 Mark Shaw Independent B
3 Mike Viel Pavan B
4 David Pierce Newmarket Eagles B
5 Aubrey Bryce D'Ornellas C
30 starters 23B, 6C, 1D


Masters' A


1 Chris Wood Independent 1 03 59
2 Gerard Yeates Peterborough s.t
3 Greg Cavanagh Oakville Cycelepath s.t
4 Tom Gramegna Mississauga BRC s.t
5 Jeff Sharafbayani Newworld s.t
53 starters

Juniors


1 Mark Pozniak St. Catharines C. C. 1 03 26
2 Tyler Holtzman St. Catharines C. C. 1 04 14
3 Andrew Wilson Independent 1 06 20
4 Mrtin Laznerski Gears Racing 1 06 51
5 Ryan De Boer Mississauga BRC 1 06 52
6 Kenton Pener St. Catharines C. C. 1 08 30
7 Brenden Hurley Midweek C. C. s.t.
8 Doug Shenkland Ziggy's s,t.
9 Ian Cole London Centennial Wheelers s.t.
10 Brandon crichton Independent at 1 lap
11 Mark Batty Bay Cycle at 1 lap
12 Michael Barilsky KHS at 1 lap
13 Matthew Guse Waterloo Flying Dogs at 1 lap
14 Dan Holloway Midweek C. C. at 1 lap
15 Noel Ramsay D'Ornellas at 1 lap
16 Jay Last Newmarket Eagles at 1 lap
16 starters

Senior 3


1 Fernando Bagnasco Independent
2 Vincent Verkerk Independent
3 Shawn Bernard St. Catharines C. C.
4 Kurt Schreiter Independent
5 Duncan Jackson NARC
57 starters


Women


1 Julia Bradley Opus W. C.
2 Susan Trimble Gears Racing
3 Terri Gregotski Fly Gurlz
4 Sarah Jane Chilton Midweek C. C.
5 Kate Stang U of Brown
6 Nicola Woertz Midweek C. C.
7 Zuzka Ecerova Independent
8 Lesley Honsberger St. Catharines C. C.
9 Karina Sacca Midweek C. C.
10 Shelly Christiansen St. Catharines C. C.
11 Christine Stiles Independent
12 Karley Cunningham Fly Gurlz
13 Saskia Harvey Multi Laser
14 Laura Sahueza Independent
14 starters


Senior 1/2 category time


1 Ryan Roth Jet Fuel/Sympatico 1 1:09:23
2 Aaron Fillion Midweek C. C. 1 s.t.
3 Tom Scheske Handlebars (USA) 1 at 1:58
4 Buck Miler Jet Fuel/Sympatico 1 s.t.
5 Peter Morse Midweek C. C. 2 s.t.
6 Malcolm Munro Independent 2 s.t.
7 Douglas Goodwin Maple Leaf 2 s.t.
8 Mark Sittlington True North 1 s.t.
9 Jeff Hansen Ital Pasta/Atlas Cold Storrage 1 s.t.
10 Bruno Nella Jet Fuel/Sympatico 1 s.t.
11 Dan Staffo Independent 2 2:04
12 Steven Burget Buffalo C. C. (USA) 1 s.t.
13 Dave Fry Midweek C. C. 2 at 4:02
14 Eric Batty Bay Cycle Racing 2 s.t.
15 Tom Villano Independent 2 s.t.
16 Noel Savage Peterborough 2 s.t.
17 Piers Davidge Gears Racing 1 s.t.
18 Andrew Doble Hardwood 2 s.t.
19 Michael Mascarenhas Riverfront (USA) 1 s.t.
20 Jeff Weber Gears Racing 1 s.t.
30 starters

 

 

[Home][About][Application][Archives][Buy-Sell][Calendar][Clothing][Club Records][Executive][FAQs][History][Links][Results][Trophies][Youth]

Design by QEF Contact webmaster at cyclist@hamiltoncycling.com