HOMEAboutApplicationArchivesBuy-SellCalendarClothingClub RecordsExecutive
FAQsHistoryLinksResultsTrophiesYouth

April 13th 2001

The Good Friday Road Race

Hanlon Industrial Park, Guelph

Here are the results + pictures! More details later!

pack2.jpg (54245 bytes) pack3.jpg (55989 bytes) break.jpg (37297 bytes)  corner.jpg (55991 bytes) effort.jpg (39834 bytes) sen1_pack.jpg (77373 bytes)

ladies chase group ladies_start.jpg (50484 bytes) Sue leads out Sue still in the lead Amy Jarvis takes the race!

lindasprint.jpg (44957 bytes) Linda Simonsen puffed! Just a training ride really! a happy treasurer! volonteers.jpg (61360 bytes)

The 35th Good Friday Road Race took place today on a cold & windy course
at Handlon Park Guelph. 235 sanctioned riders registered.

Here are the official results courtesy of the OCA commissaires! Note change to Ladies as confirmed 4/18/01 by Commissaire.

Junior & Cadet (U17) Men

1

Ryan Roth

Mississauga BRC

1:05:41

2

Warren Tilbrook

St Catharines CC

@ :10

3

Mark Pozniak (U17)

St Catharines CC

@ 2:50

4

Tyler Holtzman (U17)

St Catharines CC

s.t.

5

Andrew Watson

Ind.

@ 4:40

6

Matt Douglas

Bay Cycle

7

Andrew Wilson (U17)

NARC

8

Brendon Buckler (U17)

Team Hardwood

s.t.

9

Bryan Mantle

Ind.

@ 4:55

10

Ryan DeBoer

Mississauga BRC

@ 1 lap

11

Daniel Clarke

Newmarket Eagles

12

Doug Shankland (U17)

Ziggy's CC

13

Brenden Hurley

Ind.

14

Taras Kleban

Ind.

15

Chris Crawford

Ziggy's CC

s.t.

Upgrade

Senior 3 Men

Points

1

Dan Staffo

Ind.

1:04:29

2

Scott Wood

Peterborough CC

5

3

Jason Maclaren

Ind.

4

4

Hans Ulrud

Ind.

3

5

Bobby Mrvelj

Mississauga BRC

2

6

Andrew Elgar

Oakville CC

1

7

Matt Pyatt

Ziggy's CC

8

Brendan Duff

Halton R&T

9

Trevor Koker

True North

10

Brett MacCanneil

Halton R&T

11

James Taylor

Mississauga BRC

12

Carlos Barros

Ind.

13

Noel Savage

Peterborough CC

14

Wynn Legon

Ind.

15

Christopher Atkins

Mississauga BRC

16

Philip Edamura

Toronto CC

17

Attila Hajdu

LCW Merrill Lynch

18

Rhys Spencer

D'Ornellas CC

19

Steve Amos

Waterloo Flying Dogs

20

Joe Lepine

Bicycles Plus

21

Andrew Doble

Team Hardwood

22

Jason Sweers

Ind.

23

Duncan Jackson

NARC

all s.t.

Master A 30-39 Men

1

Keith Peck

Ziggy's CC

1:02:45

2

Garnett Abbey

Halton R&T

3

Lee Fraser

Multi-Laser Racing

4

Greg Palmer

LCW Merrill Lynch

5

Tom Gramegna

Mississauga BRC

6

Jeff Sharafbayani

Ind.

7

Curtis Gloade

Waterloo Flying Dogs

8

Ed Makarchuk

Halton R&T

9

Andrew Hoedlmoser

Ind.

10

Robert Mann

KHS

11

Chris Kiziak

Halton R&T

12

Mark Dwyre

Multi-Laser Racing

13

Chris Hooper

LCW Merrill Lynch

14

Brent Tomlinson

Waterloo Flying Dogs

15

Jason Vincze

KHS

16

Fulvio Cubello

Racer Sportif

17

David Dermont

True North

18

Greg Cushing

Multi-Laser Racing

19

Daniel Salter

D'Ornellas CC

all s.t.

Master B/C/D 40+ Men

Club

Time

1

Fred Campbell (C)

Bicycles Plus

1:05:50

2

Tim Farrar (B)

Atlanta

@ :25

3

Allan Stolaryk (B)

Bicycles Plus

4

Chris Ford (B)

Waterloo Flying Dogs

5

Mark Shaw (B)

Ind.

6

Rob Good (B)

Waterloo Flying Dogs

7

Iain Allen (B)

Newmarket Eagles

8

Mike Viel (B)

Ind.

9

Gordon Avann (B)

Newmarket Eagles

10

Tony Abramavicius (B)

Racer Sportif

11

Jerry Garrard (C)

Bicycles Plus

12

Dave Woolley (B)

Halton R&T

13

Dave Viney (C)

Team Hardwood

14

John Rasmussen (B)

Hamilton CC

15

Gordon Clarke (B)

Newmarket Eagles

16

Neil Henry (B)

Newmarket Eagles

17

Gary Scully (B)

Halton R&T

18

Grant Strahl (B)

Newmarket Eagles

19

Craig Doucet (B)

LCW Merrill Lynch

20

John Parkinson (D)

Newmarket Eagles

all s.t.

Senior Women

1

Amy Jarvis (1)

Rona

1:05:42

5

2

Susan Palmer-Komar (1)

Hamilton CC

s.t.

4

3

Julia Farell (1)

Asteria-Freewheel

@ 2:50

3

4

Julia Bradley (1)

Ind.

@ 2:55

2

5

Linda Simonsen (M)

Oakville CC

@ 3:10

5

6

Susan Portengen (1)

Ind.

7

Tereza Macel

Ind.

s.t.

8

Maogosha Pyjor (2)

Ind.

@ 1 lap

9

Kirsten Robbins (2)

KHS

10

Pamela Mudar

Buffalo CC

11

Paula Grabham (3)

Bicycles Plus

12

Leslie Greene (1)

GT Canada/Hardwood

13

Lori Pol

LCW Merrill Lynch

14

Zuzana Ecerova (3)

Espoirs de Laval

15

Cydney Galbraith (Jr)

Asteria-Freewheel

16

Heather Johnston (2)

Ind.

s.t.

17

Helena Coney (Jr)

Team Hardwood

@ 2 laps

18

Barbara Bzezicki (3)

Ind.

19

Andrika Boshyk (3)

Ind.

s.t.

Stephanie Tarlton

Rocky Mountain

DNF

Celine Foreht (3)

Ind.

DNF

Senior 1/2 Men

1

Heath Cockburn (1)

Sympatico Jet Fuel

1:17:50

5

2

Michael Moore (1)

Gears Racing

4

3

Kevin Speacht (1)

Go

3

4

Matthew Hansen (1)

Sympatico Jet Fuel

2

5

Osmond Bakker (1)

Gears Racing

1

6

Patrick Shea (1)

Atlas C.S. Ital Pasta

s.t.

7

Josh Hall (1)

Sympatico Jet Fuel

@ 1:15

8

Daniel Maggiacomo (1)

Sympatico Jet Fuel

9

Greg Reain (2)

Gears Racing

5

10

Michael Luther

Ind.

s.t.

11

Peter Morse (1)

Go

@ 1:20

12

Hans Strasser

Buffalo CC

13

Michael Dennis (2)

Gears Racing

4

14

Paul Rego (1)

Gears Racing

15

Buck Miller (2)

St Catharines CC

3

16

John Roden

Buffalo CC

17

Andrew Hickman (2)

Gears Racing

18

Dean Peddle (2)

Ind.

19

Enrico Traini (1)

Toronto CC

all s.t.

End of Report

 
[Home][About][Application][Archives][Buy-Sell][Calendar][Clothing][Club Records][Executive][FAQs][History][Links][Results][Trophies][Youth]

Design by QEF Contact webmaster at cyclist@hamiltoncycling.com