Trophies and Medals

Trophy Name

Description

Best All-Round Male:

Jamie Kerr Best All Round Male

Points 10 to one are given for the top 10 places in each age/race category for the following events: Safari, Indian Line, Binbrook 40/20, Falkland 40/20, Weir Lane, Sydenham, Snake Hill, and Road Races

The Jamie Kerr medal is based on above regardless of category

Best All-Round Women & Jamie Kerr BAR As above
Fastest 15Km Time Trial – Men Average of both the best times of the Indian Trail and Safari Road races – by category
Fastest 15Km Time Trial – Woman Average of both the best times of the Indian Trail and Safari Road races by category
Fastest 20Km Time Trial – Men Average of best of both the best times of the Binbrook and Falkland races regardless of category
Fastest 20Km Time Trial – Female As above.
The Hogben Trophy Fastest Men’s 40km TT – average of both the best times of Binbrook and of Falkland regardless of category
The Nella Trophy Fastest Women’s 40km TT (same as above)
Good Friday – Men Top male 1/2 rider at Good Friday Road Race.
Millennium Trophy Top female 1/2 rider at Good Friday Road Race.
Most Improved Rider Male or female most improved during calendar year
Vince Hennessy  Memorial Volunteer of the Year
Jennine Atanas Memorial Rider demonstrating dedication, perseverance and good sportsmanship
MTB Hill Climb Champion – Men Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
MTB Hill Climb Champion – Women As above.
Junior MTB Hill Climb Champion – Boys As above
Junior MTB Hill Climb Champion – Girls As above
Fastest  Women’s Combined Hill Climb Points of 5,4,3,2,1    given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
Fastest Men’s Combined Hill Climb Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
Fastest Women’s Combined Merckx Races Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for the best scores regardless of category, with the top points score winning the trophy with the remainder(second and third) given medals Indian Trail, Safari, Binbrook and Falkalnd (2 events each)
Fastest Men’s Combined Merckx Races Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for the best scores regardless of category, with the top points score winning the trophy with the remainder(second and third) given medals. Races per above

 Categories are as follows

Pee wee
Over 9 years of age and under 11 years of age as at December 31st of the current year.

Minime
Over 11 years of age and under 13 years of age as at December 31st of the current year.

Cadets
Over 13 years of age and under 15 years of age as at December 31st of the current year.

Juniors
Over 15 years of age and under 18 years of age as at December 31st of the current year.

Seniors
Over 18 years of age and under 40 years of age as at December 31st of the current year.

Masters 1
Over 30 years of age and under 40 as at December 31st of the current year

Masters 2
Over 40 years of age as at December 31st of the current year ( change being submitted to AGM in 2017 for 2018 year etc)

Ladies
A separate category for each of the aforesaid to which the female club member may be categorized.

Leave a Reply