Trophies and Medals

Trophy Name

Description

Best All-Round Male:

Jamie Kerr Best All Round Male

Points 10 to one are given for the top 10 places in each age/race category for the following events: Safari, Indian Line, Binbrook 40/20, Falkland 40/20, Weir Lane, Sydenham, Snake Hill, and Road Races

The Jamie Kerr medal is based on above regardless of category

Best All-Round Women & Jamie Kerr BAR As above
Fastest 15Km Time Trial – Men Average of both the best times of the Indian Trail and Safari Road races – by category
Fastest 15Km Time Trial – Woman Average of both the best times of the Indian Trail and Safari Road races by category
Fastest 20Km Time Trial – Men Average of best of both the best times of the Binbrook and Falkland races
Fastest 20Km Time Trial – Female As above.
The Hogben Trophy Fastest Men’s 40km TT (same as above)
The Nella Trophy Fastest Women’s 40km TT (same as above)
Good Friday – Men Top male HCC rider at Good Friday Road Race.
Millennium Trophy Top female HCC rider at Good Friday Road Race.
Most Improved Rider Male or female most improved during calendar year
Vince Hennessy  Memorial Volunteer of the Year
Jennine Atanas Memorial Rider demonstrating dedication, perseverance and good sportsmanship
MTB Hill Climb Champion – Men Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
MTB Hill Climb Champion – Women As above.
Junior MTB Hill Climb Champion – Boys As above
Junior MTB Hill Climb Champion – Girls As above
Fastest  Women’s Combined Hill Climb Points of 5,4,3,2,1    given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
Fastest Men’s Combined Hill Climb Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for each hill climb’s best score for each category with the top score to win the trophy and the remainder(second and third) given medals
Fastest Women’s Combined Merckx Races Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for the best scores regardless of category, with the top points score winning the trophy with the remainder(second and third) given medals
Fastest Men’s Combined Merckx Races Points of 5,4,3,2,1 given for the best scores regardless of category, with the top points score winning the trophy with the remainder(second and third) given medals.

 

MEDALS (1st, 2nd and 3rd place medals will be awarded for each age/race category below)

  • Trophy categories: Medals for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place for all age/race categories reflecting trophy categories. (E.g., One person wins a trophy, but medals go to winners across all age categories for each trophy section.)
  • 20km and 40km races for all categories on May 26, June 16, July 14, August 11
  • Best time for each hill climb (Weir’s Lane, Sydenham, Snake Road)
  • Safari Road and Indian Trail – best time trial times for each.

 

Leave a Reply