HOMEAboutApplicationArchivesBuy-SellCalendarClothingClub RecordsExecutive
FAQsHistoryLinksResultsTrophiesYouth

2000 Season Results

May 3rd Zimmerman   May 6th Ayr   May 27th Scotland   June 14th  Snake Rd   June 29th White Swan    July 20th Empire Corners   Jul 22nd Strabane    Aug 6th Binbrook    Aug 16th Hill Climb  Aug 20 CTTA TT  Aug 24 CTTA TT   Tuesday Night Criterium    Thursday Night TT 

Interclub Race Series Event #1, May 3rd Zimmerman

1ST

Paul Rego

O.C.C.

2ND

Ted Webb

B.C.C.

3RD

Dave Livett

B.C.C.

4TH

Dale Stansbury

O.C.C.

5TH

Garnett Abbey

O.C.C.

6TH

Desi Desrochers

H.C.C.

7TH

Dave Valenti

B.C.C.

8TH

Dave Woolley

O.C.C.

9TH

Jerry Malczewski

O.C.C.

10TH

Rob Cheskey

H.C.C.

11TH

Brad King

H.C.C.

12TH

Jay Darch

O.C.C

13TH

Tibor Schimek

O.C.C.

14TH

Joe Marangi

O.C.C.

15TH

??????????????

???????

16TH

Cliff Jeffrey

O.C.C.

44Km Ayr Road Race May 6th

1st  Randy Brown 1:15:00
2nd  F Pepper  ST
3rd B King  1:16:00

Snake Rd Hill Climb - Interclub Event June 14 2000

1 Paul Rego Oakville 10:21
2 Rob Cheskey Hamilton 10:32
3 Fred Pepper Hamilton 10:43
4 Taras Kleban Hamilton 10:50
5 Dave Woolley Oakville 10:51
6 Dale Stansbury Brampton 11:02
7 Randy Brown Hamilton 11:12
8 Garnett Abbey Oakville 11:29
9 Jerry Malczewski Oakville 11:34
10 Jay Darch Oakville 11:37
11 David Livett Brampton 11:50
11 Paul Bowkunowicz Hamilton 11:50
13 Natash Yaremczuk Hamilton 12:03
14 Brad King Hamilton 12:05
15 Ian Fisher Oakville 12:17
16 John Morgan Brampton 12:58
17 Doug Taylor Oakville 13:00
18 Marva Tayler Oakville 16:55
Volunteers - Albert Penrose, Keith Oliver, John Rasmussen, Sandy Cheskey, Marissa Cheskey, Tim Edwards, Judy Daniel, Frank Morrow

Thursday Night  15km Time Trials

Rider May 4 May 11 May 25 June 1 June 8 Jun 15 Jun 22 Jun 29 July 6 July 13 July 27 Aug 3 Aug 10 Aug 17 Aug 24 Aug 31
Abbey,G               22:54             22:03 22:28
Arnolas,I       31:47                        
Baines,R         25:31       24:43   25:08 24:55 24:34 24:36 24:28 24:18
Barnett, P                       26:38        
Bonfield,J                 29:24 29:57 29:42 29:48   28:53 28:24 29:18
Bowkunowicz,P             24:47 24:00                
Boyd, K                     24:08          
Brown,R 23:48   21:58 21:41   22:04   22:02 21:53 22:12   22:10 21:42 21:28 21:10 22:11
Brouner J                               25:17
Cascella,M       26:53                        
Cheskey,R               21:41 21:17       21:27   21:14 21:32
Darch,J               22:47             22:32  
Davy,R                 23:20     23:23 22:32   22:20 22:29
Donnelly, P             23:46         23:19        
Drinkwater,F                          30:21      
Drinkwater,R                          26:10     25:41
Heaver,J   25:48                            
Isaac, N     31:21 29:49                        
Kelly, D       22:57                 23:29 23:39 22:53  
Kleban,T       22:13     22:22                  
Komar,C     23:42                          
Lawson,I       23:47 23:07                      
McKay, C               25:58     25:50       25:09 25:59
Malczewski,J               22:29                
Morris,P                         25:52   25:54 25:02
Morrow,F       24:39 24:52 26:39 25:17 24:13 24:04 24:46 24:13 24:51 24:30     24:23
Oliver,K       27:02 27:40   28:04   27:09   27:35 27:57 27:46   27:01  
Osborne,H       25:43 25:38 26:32   24:07 24:57              
Palmer,S     23:16                          
Penrose, A               27:32                
Pepper,F 24:01   22:34 21:42     22:09 20:58     21:18   21:11   20:45 21:40
Rego, P               20:14                
Reid, M 31:40   30:20   29:20   30:00     28:53 28:48         29:03
Scott, S       21:42                        
Silveria, S         23:41       22:30 22:43 22:27   22:00 22:05    
Sloan, D                     26:06 26:38 26:18 25:49 25:55 25:57
Spadafora, F               31:46 31:35 31:49 31:36 31:46 31:34 31:49   30:48
Spencer, S                       22:02        
Spielvogel,T             23:43         24:19     22:57  
Woolley, D               23:30               22:58
Wright,P                   26:44            
Yang, T       25:21 26:04   25:11                  

Tuesday Night Criterium (Complete)

See Award Night (8/29) pictures

Racer May 2 May 9 May 30 Jun 6 June 20 June 27 Jul 4 Jul 11 Jul 18 Jul25 Aug 1 Aug 8 Aug 15 Aug 22 Points
Abraham,E 1st 6
Adams R 1
Ambis,S 3rd 4th R 8
Arango,O 1
Arcila.D R R R R R R 6
Banner,G R R 1
Beal,J R 1
Brown,R 5th R 3
Campfens Lisa 1 1
Carone,J R 1
Cathcart R 1
Cheskey.R 4th 5th 5th 5th L L L L L 16
Chewter,B 3rd R R 6
Courchesne,C R R 2
Cripps,D R 1
Darch,J R R R 5th R R 7
Davy,R 5th R R R 5th R 8
5th=

Desrochers,D

    4th   R   3rd   1st 1st         20
Fisher,I R R R R R 4
Foggin,M 2nd R R R R R R R R R 14
Fraser,G R R 2
Hounsome,D 4th R R R R R R R 10
Jay J(ulie) R 1
Jukes R R R R 4
Kibble,G R R R R R R 5
Kiczula,P R R R R R R R 7
King,B 3rd R 5
Kirkwood,A R R R 3
Kleban,T R R R 3
2nd

Komar,C

  1st 3rd     3rd   2nd R 3rd 4th 1st 2nd 5th 41
Marangi,J     R       R R   R         4
4th

Matsalla,C

      4th   R R R R R 1st 4th R 2nd 23
Mazur,M     R   2nd           2nd 3rd     15
Moore                   R     R R 3
Morris,S         R                   1
Morrow,F     R R R R R R R L       R 9
Murphy,J     5th                       2
Narasnek,S         R   R R 3rd R       1 9
Nella, S                   R R   R R 4
Oliver,K         R R R R R R R R R   9
Padoin, D                         R R 2
Palmer,S     R                       1
5th=

Pepper,F

    R   R 4th 2nd   R         1st 20
Pozzobon,D R                           1
Reed S                 R           1
Rogan,D           R     R R R   R R 6
Roy B                 R       R   2
Salisbury,D           NP                  
Samplonius, A                 4th         R 4
Savoy,R   3rd                         4
Scott,S   R R           2nd 5th     R 2nd 15
Scully,G             R               1
1st

Sharafbayani,J

1st   2nd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 1st   2nd 5th 2nd R   52
Simonsen,L     R     R R     R     R R 7
Smith,J     R   R R                 3
3rd

Stansbury,D

  2nd 1st 1st 4th R 5th R   4th 3rd   R 1st 38
Stephen, R               4th R           4
Streef,M     R                       1
Taylor,D             R     R   R   R 4
Valenti, D                           R 1
Valenti, J                           R 1
Woolley,D   R R     R R R   R     R R 8
Yang,T         R     R         R R 4
Zuest, B                           R 1

May 27th, 2000. C.T.T.A 40km TT Scotland

Abbey, Garnett

O.C.C.

D.N.F.

Arcila, Dario

O.C.C.

1:15:20

Cheskey, Rob

H.C.C.

59:20

Darch, Jay

O.C.C.

1:01:42

Donnelly, Pat

B.C.C.

1:03:28

Henig, Mark

B.C.C.

1:09:19

Jukes, Ted

B.C.C.

1:11:49

Kelly, Dermot

H.C.C.

1:02:28

Marangi, Joe

O.C.C.

1:04:56

McKay, Cathy

B.C.C.

1:12:19

Morrow, Frank

H.C.C.

1:09:54

Pepper, Fred

H.C.C.

1:00:46

Rigato, Domenic

B.C.C.

1:02:08

Rigato, Michael

B.C.C.

1:08:38

Spielvogel, Terry

B.C.C.

1:02:54

Stansbury, Dale

O.C.C.

1:00:30

Taylor, Doug

O.C.C.

1:07:18

Taylor, Marva

O.C.C.

1:27:44

Vandevelde, Dave

B.C.C.

1:06:25

Walker, Tom

B.C.C.

1:06:50

Woolley, Dave

O.C.C.

1:05:04

May 27th, 2000, C.T.T.A. 80K T. T., Scotland

Desrochers, Desi

H.C.C.

1:54:56

Simonsen, Linda

O.C.C.

2:18:15

Volunteers: Barb Morrow, Martha Finn, Timekeepers; Randy Brown, Turn Marshal

June 29th, 2000, C.T.T.A. 15K T. T., White Swan

Abbey, Garnett

O.C.C.

22:54

Brown, Randy

H.C.C.

22:02

Cheskey, Rob

H.C.C.

21:41

Darch, Jay

O.C.C.

22:47

Malczewski, Jerry

O.C.C.

22:29

McKay, Cathy

B.C.C.

25:58

Morrow, Frank

H.C.C.

24:13

Pepper, Fred

H.C.C.

20:58

Rego, Paul

O.C.C.

20:14

Woolley, Dave

O.C.C.

23:30

Volunteers: Albert Penrose, John Bonfield, Martha Finn, Judy Osborne, Barb Morrow, Pat Donnelly

July 20 Two Up 15km Time Trial @ Empire Corners

Teams Time Place
P Rego & R Cheskey 20:33 1st
F Pepper & R Brown 20:38 2nd
D Stansbury & D Rigato 21:28 3rd
J Derek & G Abbey 22:01 4th
T Jukes & R McDonald 25:07 5th
K Oliver & D Sloan 28:33 6th
F Morrow & M Reid 31:10 7th
 

July 22 84km Andy Keyes Road Race - Strabane

Rider

Place

Brian Chewter 1st (Andy Keyes Trophy)
Tony Yang 2nd
Rob Cheskey 3rd
Randy Brown 4th
There were 10 starters but there was a lot of bad luck. 

Garnett Abbey & Fred Pepper flatted, Steve Noraznyck developed a broken derailleur and Desi stopped to help. Bob Davey & Frank Morrow DNF'd

 

Aug 6th 80km TT & Hogben Trophy Event Binbrook (hosted by Oakville CC)

1st Randy Brown HCC 1.57:13
2nd  Fred Pepper HCC 1.58:11
3rd Rob Cheskey HCC 1.58:31
4th Mike Rigato 2.07:42
5th Marc Hernig 2.17:45
6th Bernard Roy 2.24:05

 

Aug 6th 40Km C.T.T.A TT  - Binbrook (hosted by Oakville CC)

1st

Jay Darch 1.00:21
2nd Terry Spielvogel 1.01:16
3rd Brian Zvest 1.01:23
4th Joe Marangi 1.01:32
5th Ted Webb 1.02:14
6th John Morgan 1.06:17
7th Cathy McKay 1.08:23
8th George Sheppardly 1.12:38
9th Keith Oliver 1.13:07
10th Martin Reid 1.13:46
11th Nicole Isaac 1.20:32
12th Frank Spadafora 1.26:47
 

Aug 16th Sydenham  (Dundas)Hill Climb

1st Tony Yang 4:19
2nd Rob Cheskey 4:31
3rd Sue Palmer 4:32
4th Fred Pepper 4:34
5th Randy Brown 4:41
6th Shawn Scott 5:09
7th Chris Komar 5:10
 

Aug 20th CTTA Harley 40km Time Trial (BCC)

1st Fred Pepper HCC 57:43
2nd Randy Brown HCC 58:35
3rd Rob Cheskey HCC 59:00
4th Dale Stansbury   59:56
5th Domenic Rigato   1:01:59
6th Pat Donnelly   1:01:26
7th Brian Zuest   1:02:29
8th Ted Webb   1:03:36
9th Terry Spielvogel   1:03:48
10th Mike Rigato   1:03:54
11th Steve Narasnek   1:06:45
12th Randy McDonald   1:06:55
13th Donald Sloan HCC 1:14:12
14th George Shepperdley   1:14:37
15th Keith Oliver HCC 1:19:36
       

Aug 24th Empire Corners CTTA 15Km Time Trial

Place Rider Club Time
1st Fred Pepper Ham 20:45
2nd Stan Ambis Oak 20:54
3rd Randy Brown Ham 21:10
4th Rob Cheskey Ham 21:14
5th Garnett Abbey Oak 22:03
6th Garry Skulley Oak 22:15
7th J Darch Oak 22:32
8th Pat Donnelly Bram 22:47
9th Dermitt Kelley Ham 22:53
10th Terry Spielvogel Bram 22:57
11th John Morgan Oak 23:51
12th Randy McDonald Bram 23:53
13th Doug Taylor Oak 23:54
14th Ted Dukes Bram 25:06
15th Kathy McKay Bram 25:09
16th Peter Morris Ham 25:44
Volunteers: Albert Penrose, Martha Finn, Judy Osborne, Joan Bonfield & Barb Morrow
 
[Home][About][Application][Archives][Buy-Sell][Calendar][Clothing][Club Records][Executive][FAQs][History][Links][Results][Trophies][Youth]

Design by QEF Contact webmaster at cyclist@hamiltoncycling.com